U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVAPPL

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Applause
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 21 16% 16% -2.28
Checked 110 84% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 15.8%
18
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
21
Checked 84.2%
96
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
83.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 16.0%
17
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
16.4%
21
Checked 84.0%
89
85.7%
18
0.0%
0
83.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 20.0%
12
17.0%
8
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
21
Checked 80.0%
48
83.0%
39
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
83.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129