U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVLAUG

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Laughter
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 29 22.1% 22.1% -1.87
Checked 102 77.9% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 21.9%
25
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
22.5%
29
Checked 78.1%
89
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
77.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 21.7%
23
23.8%
5
100.0%
1
22.7%
29
Checked 78.3%
83
76.2%
16
0.0%
0
77.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
15
21.3%
10
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
29
Checked 75.0%
45
78.7%
37
76.5%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
77.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129