U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVPIAN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Use of piano
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 17 13% 13% -2.58
Checked 114 87% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 13.2%
15
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
17
Checked 86.8%
99
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
86.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 14.2%
15
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
17
Checked 85.8%
91
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
86.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 13.3%
8
19.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
17
Checked 86.7%
52
80.9%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
86.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129