U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVORGN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Use of organ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 52 39.7% 39.7% -1.23
Checked 79 60.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
47
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
40.3%
52
Checked 58.8%
67
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
59.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 42.5%
45
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
40.6%
52
Checked 57.5%
61
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
59.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 51.7%
31
34.0%
16
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.3%
52
Checked 48.3%
29
66.0%
31
76.5%
13
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
59.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129