U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVHYM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Use of hymn books
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 30 22.9% 22.9% -1.83
Checked 101 77.1% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 23.7%
27
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
23.3%
30
Checked 76.3%
87
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
76.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 25.5%
27
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
23.4%
30
Checked 74.5%
79
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
76.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 15.0%
9
29.8%
14
11.8%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
23.3%
30
Checked 85.0%
51
70.2%
33
88.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129