U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVSNG

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Singing by the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 2 1.5% 1.5% -8.01
Checked 129 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Checked 98.2%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Checked 98.1%
104
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
98.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 1.7%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Checked 98.3%
59
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
98.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129