U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVGRT

Which of the following are part of this worship service? People greeting each other (by shaking hands or some other way)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14 10.7% 10.7% -2.88
Checked 117 89.3% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 12.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
Checked 87.7%
100
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
89.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 9.4%
10
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
Checked 90.6%
96
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
89.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 11.7%
7
10.6%
5
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
Checked 88.3%
53
89.4%
42
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
89.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129