U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVSIL

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Silent prayer or meditation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 64 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
Checked 67 51.1% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 51.8%
59
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
48.8%
63
Checked 48.2%
55
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
51.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
53
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
49.2%
63
Checked 50.0%
53
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
50.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 46.7%
28
51.1%
24
47.1%
8
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
48.1%
62
Checked 53.3%
32
48.9%
23
52.9%
9
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
51.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129