U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVCHD

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Special time directed at children
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 68 51.9% 51.9% -.96
Checked 63 48.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 52.6%
60
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
52.7%
68
Checked 47.4%
54
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
47.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 49.1%
52
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
52.3%
67
Checked 50.9%
54
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
47.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
32
44.7%
21
76.5%
13
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
52.7%
68
Checked 46.7%
28
55.3%
26
23.5%
4
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
47.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129