U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVTNS

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Participation by teens (such as speaking, reading, singing, or performing)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 82 62.6% 62.6% -.77
Checked 49 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
72
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
62.8%
81
Checked 36.8%
42
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
37.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 66.0%
70
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
64.1%
82
Checked 34.0%
36
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
35.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
40
57.4%
27
64.7%
11
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
63.6%
82
Checked 33.3%
20
42.6%
20
35.3%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129