U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVAMEN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Calling out amen or other expressions of approval
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 28 21.4% 21.4% -1.91
Checked 103 78.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 21.1%
24
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
21.7%
28
Checked 78.9%
90
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
78.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 19.8%
21
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
21.1%
27
Checked 80.2%
85
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
78.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 28.3%
17
17.0%
8
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.7%
28
Checked 71.7%
43
83.0%
39
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
78.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129