U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVVIS

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Use of visual projection equipment
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 81 61.8% 61.8% -.78
Checked 50 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 60.5%
69
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
62.0%
80
Checked 39.5%
45
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
38.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 59.4%
63
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
61.7%
79
Checked 40.6%
43
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
38.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
43
57.4%
27
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
61.2%
79
Checked 28.3%
17
42.6%
20
52.9%
9
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
38.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129