U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVTOG

Which of the following are part of this worship service? People speaking, reading, or reciting something together
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 73 55.7% 55.7% -.89
Checked 58 44.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
65
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
55.0%
71
Checked 43.0%
49
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
45.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 58.5%
62
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
55.5%
71
Checked 41.5%
44
57.1%
12
100.0%
1
44.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
36
55.3%
26
47.1%
8
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
55.8%
72
Checked 40.0%
24
44.7%
21
52.9%
9
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
44.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129