U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVUNP

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Jumping, shouting, or dancing that is unplanned
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 126 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 5 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
112
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
96.1%
124
Checked 1.8%
2
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
96.1%
123
Checked 1.9%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
100.0%
47
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
96.1%
124
Checked 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129