U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVHND

Which of the following are part of this worship service? People raising their hands in praise
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 78 59.5% 59.5% -.82
Checked 53 40.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 60.5%
69
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
59.7%
77
Checked 39.5%
45
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
40.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 58.5%
62
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
60.2%
77
Checked 41.5%
44
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
39.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 65.0%
39
59.6%
28
58.8%
10
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.5%
78
Checked 35.0%
21
40.4%
19
41.2%
7
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
39.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129