U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVDRUM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Use of drums or electric guitar
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 99 75.6% 75.6% -.57
Checked 32 24.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
87
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
76.0%
98
Checked 23.7%
27
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
24.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
80
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
76.6%
98
Checked 24.5%
26
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
50
80.9%
38
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.2%
97
Checked 16.7%
10
19.1%
9
47.1%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
24.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129