U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PTSVCOMM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? Communion, Eucharist, or Lord s Supper
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 33 25.2% 25.2% -1.72
Checked 98 74.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 26.3%
30
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
33
Checked 73.7%
84
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
74.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 26.4%
28
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
25.0%
32
Checked 73.6%
78
85.7%
18
0.0%
0
75.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 20.0%
12
29.8%
14
35.3%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
33
Checked 80.0%
48
70.2%
33
64.7%
11
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
74.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129