U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


HOMILY

Is there a sermon, homily, or speech of some type in this worship service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 99.2% 99.2% -.09
No 1 .8% 100% 11.4

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
113
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
99.2%
128
No 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
105
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
99.2%
127
No 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
129
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129