U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NOSRVCS

In a typical week, how many worship services does your congregation hold?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  99) Variable (e.g., service every other week)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 12 9.3% 9.3% -.27
2 46 35.7% 45% -.15
3 62 48.1% 93% -.03
4 8 6.2% 99.2% .09
Variable (e.g., service every other week) 1 .8% 100% 11.23

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
1 8.8%
10
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
12
2 33.3%
38
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
35.2%
45
3 50.9%
58
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
48.4%
62
4 6.1%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
Variable (e.g., service every other week) 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

128


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
1 7.6%
8
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
12
2 35.2%
37
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
34.9%
44
3 51.4%
54
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
49.2%
62
4 4.8%
5
5.0%
1
100.0%
1
5.6%
7
Variable (e.g., service every other week) 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

126


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
1 12.1%
7
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
12
2 34.5%
20
42.6%
20
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
36.2%
46
3 46.6%
27
40.4%
19
58.8%
10
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
47.2%
60
4 5.2%
3
6.4%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
Variable (e.g., service every other week) 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

127