U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


OFTEN1

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? first service
  1) Every week or nearly every week
  2) Every two weeks

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week or nearly every week 128 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Every two weeks 1 .8% 100% 11.27

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 99.1%
112
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
99.2%
126
Every two weeks 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 99.0%
104
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
99.2%
125
Every two weeks 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

126


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 98.3%
59
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
99.2%
126
Every two weeks 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

127