U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TYPE1TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? Traditional style of worship first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 65 49.6% 49.6% -1
Checked 66 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
57
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.4%
65
Checked 50.0%
57
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
49.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
55
42.9%
9
100.0%
1
50.8%
65
Checked 48.1%
51
57.1%
12
0.0%
0
49.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 36.7%
22
57.4%
27
70.6%
12
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
49.6%
64
Checked 63.3%
38
42.6%
20
29.4%
5
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129