U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MUSC1RSP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? Responsive psalms first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 114 87% 87% -.39
Checked 17 13% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
98
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
86.8%
112
Checked 14.0%
16
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
90
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
86.7%
111
Checked 15.1%
16
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
53
83.0%
39
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
86.8%
112
Checked 11.7%
7
17.0%
8
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129