U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MUSC1PRS

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Praise music or choruses first service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 36 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
Checked 95 72.5% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 25.4%
29
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
26.4%
34
Checked 74.6%
85
71.4%
10
0.0%
0
73.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 26.4%
28
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
27.3%
35
Checked 73.6%
78
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
72.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 31.7%
19
27.7%
13
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
27.9%
36
Checked 68.3%
41
72.3%
34
82.4%
14
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
72.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129