U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


DAY2

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Day held (write in day) second service
  1) Sunday
  4) Wednesday
  6) Friday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sunday 104 92.9% 92.9% -.27
Wednesday 6 5.4% 98.2% 2.94
Friday 2 1.8% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 94.0%
94
77.8%
7
100.0%
1
92.7%
102
Wednesday 4.0%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Friday 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

110


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 94.8%
91
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
93.6%
103
Wednesday 3.1%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
Friday 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

110


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Sunday 89.8%
44
94.9%
37
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
92.7%
102
Wednesday 8.2%
4
2.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Friday 2.0%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
39
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

110