U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


OFTEN2

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? second service
  1) Every week or nearly every week
  2) Every two weeks
  3) Once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week or nearly every week 112 98.2% 98.2% -.12
Every two weeks 1 .9% 99.1% 4.66
Once a month 1 .9% 100% 9.44

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 98.0%
99
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
98.2%
110
Every two weeks 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Once a month 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

112


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 97.9%
95
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.2%
110
Every two weeks 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Once a month 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

112


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 100.0%
49
95.1%
39
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
98.2%
110
Every two weeks 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
41
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

112