U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TYPE2NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? For non-members or seekers second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 104 79.4% 79.4% -.51
Checked 27 20.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
89
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
79.1%
102
Checked 21.9%
25
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
81
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
78.9%
101
Checked 23.6%
25
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
46
80.9%
38
88.2%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
79.1%
102
Checked 23.3%
14
19.1%
9
11.8%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129