U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TYPE2CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? Contemporary style of worship second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 115 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Checked 16 12.2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
101
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
87.6%
113
Checked 11.4%
13
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
12.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
94
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
87.5%
112
Checked 11.3%
12
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
55
85.1%
40
100.0%
17
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
87.6%
113
Checked 8.3%
5
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
12.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129