U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TYPE2BLD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? Blended (both traditional and contemporary) worship second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 82 62.6% 62.6% -.77
Checked 49 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 61.4%
70
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
62.0%
80
Checked 38.6%
44
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
38.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 56.6%
60
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
61.7%
79
Checked 43.4%
46
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
38.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
42
61.7%
29
35.3%
6
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
62.8%
81
Checked 30.0%
18
38.3%
18
64.7%
11
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129