U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MUSC2CLT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Music or songs from a variety of cultures second service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 125 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 6 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
108
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
95.3%
123
Checked 5.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
100
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
95.3%
122
Checked 5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
93.6%
44
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
95.3%
123
Checked 1.7%
1
6.4%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129