U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


DAY3

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Day held (write in day) third service
  1) Sunday
  4) Wednesday
  6) Friday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sunday 16 22.5% 22.5% -1.81
Wednesday 54 76.1% 98.6% .5
Friday 1 1.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 21.2%
14
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
21.7%
15
Wednesday 78.8%
52
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
76.8%
53
Friday 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

69


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 21.3%
13
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
21.7%
15
Wednesday 78.7%
48
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
76.8%
53
Friday 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

69


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Sunday 18.8%
6
18.2%
4
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
23.2%
16
Wednesday 78.1%
25
81.8%
18
63.6%
7
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
75.4%
52
Friday 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

69