U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


OFTEN3

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? third service
  1) Every week or nearly every week
  2) Every two weeks
  3) Once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week or nearly every week 70 97.2% 97.2% -.16
Every two weeks 1 1.4% 98.6% 3.66
Once a month 1 1.4% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 97.0%
64
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
97.1%
68
Every two weeks 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
Once a month 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

70


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 96.7%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
97.1%
68
Every two weeks 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Once a month 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

70


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Every week or nearly every week 100.0%
32
91.3%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
97.1%
68
Every two weeks 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

70