U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TYPE3COM

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? Communion or Eucharist third service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 129 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 2 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
98.4%
127
Checked 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
98.4%
126
Checked 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
100.0%
47
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
98.4%
127
Checked 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129