U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TYPE3YTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? For youth (13 to 18 years) third service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 109 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Checked 22 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 80.7%
92
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
82.9%
107
Checked 19.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
86
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
82.8%
106
Checked 18.9%
20
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
51
87.2%
41
76.5%
13
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
84.5%
109
Checked 15.0%
9
12.8%
6
23.5%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129