U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TYPE3TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? Traditional style of worship third service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 101 77.1% 77.1% -.54
Checked 30 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
87
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
78.3%
101
Checked 23.7%
27
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
82
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
78.1%
100
Checked 22.6%
24
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
43
85.1%
40
70.6%
12
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
76.7%
99
Checked 28.3%
17
14.9%
7
29.4%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129