U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


DAY4

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Day held (write in day) fourth service
  1) Sunday
  4) Wednesday
  6) Friday
  7) Saturday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sunday 2 13.3% 13.3% -1.97
Wednesday 11 73.3% 86.7% .05
Friday 1 6.7% 93.3% 1.39
Saturday 1 6.7% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Wednesday 69.2%
9
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
Friday 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Saturday 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Sunday 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Wednesday 75.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
78.6%
11
Friday 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Saturday 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

14


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Sunday 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
Wednesday 62.5%
5
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
Friday 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Saturday 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14