U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBNWSL

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Mailed or distributed newsletters, letters, or flyers.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 36 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
Checked 95 72.5% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 27.2%
31
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
27.1%
35
Checked 72.8%
83
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
72.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 27.4%
29
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
27.3%
35
Checked 72.6%
77
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
72.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 36.7%
22
25.5%
12
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
36
Checked 63.3%
38
74.5%
35
88.2%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
72.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129