U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TYPE4OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? Other fourth service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 128 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 3 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
112
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
97.7%
126
Checked 1.8%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
97.7%
125
Checked 0.9%
1
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
97.9%
46
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
98.4%
127
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129