U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MUSC4PRS

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Praise music or choruses fourth service
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 127 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 4 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
110
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
96.9%
125
Checked 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
102
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
96.9%
124
Checked 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
96.9%
125
Checked 5.0%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129