U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBPDAD

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Placed a paid ad in a newspaper or magazine.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 65 49.6% 49.6% -1
Checked 66 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
57
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.4%
65
Checked 50.0%
57
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
49.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 49.1%
52
57.1%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
64
Checked 50.9%
54
42.9%
9
100.0%
1
50.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 58.3%
35
46.8%
22
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
49.6%
64
Checked 41.7%
25
53.2%
25
64.7%
11
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
50.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129