U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-THEOLOGY

Theologically, would your congregation be considered (for use with online analysis)
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 114 88.4% 88.4% -.35
Right in the middle 14 10.9% 99.2% 2.47
More on the liberal side 1 .8% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.4%
114
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 97.1%
102
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
88.2%
112
Right in the middle 2.9%
3
47.6%
10
100.0%
1
11.0%
14
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

127


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
More on the conservative side 89.8%
53
84.8%
39
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
88.2%
112
Right in the middle 10.2%
6
15.2%
7
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
14
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

127