U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-POLITICS

Politically, would your congregation be considered (for use with online analysis)
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 106 82.8% 82.8% -.44
Right in the middle 21 16.4% 99.2% 2.02
More on the liberal side 1 .8% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 91.1%
102
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
82.7%
105
Right in the middle 8.9%
10
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
16.5%
21
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.8%
106
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
21
0.0%
0
16.4%
21
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
More on the conservative side 81.0%
47
80.4%
37
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
82.5%
104
Right in the middle 19.0%
11
17.4%
8
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
21
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

126