U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-ATTEND01

So far this year (2001), what is your best estimate of average weekly attendance at worship services for this congregation? If you have more than one worship service, record the average attendance for all services combined. (recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 0-99
  2) 100-249
  3) 250-499
  4) 500-749
  5) 750-1000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-99 60 45.5% 45.5% -.85
100-249 47 35.6% 81.1% .2
250-499 19 14.4% 95.5% 1.25
500-749 2 1.5% 97% 2.3
750-1000 4 3% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
0-99 47.3%
53
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
46.5%
59
100-249 34.8%
39
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
36.2%
46
250-499 14.3%
16
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
17
500-749 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
750-1000 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
0-99 45.2%
47
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
46.0%
58
100-249 35.6%
37
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
36.5%
46
250-499 15.4%
16
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
17
500-749 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
750-1000 1.9%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

126


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
0-99 100.0%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
60
100-249 0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
47
250-499 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
19
500-749 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
750-1000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

132