U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBTV

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Advertised on the radio or TV.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 89 67.9% 67.9% -.68
Checked 42 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
76
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
68.2%
88
Checked 33.3%
38
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
31.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 65.1%
69
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
68.0%
87
Checked 34.9%
37
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
32.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
46
63.8%
30
58.8%
10
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
68.2%
88
Checked 23.3%
14
36.2%
17
41.2%
7
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
31.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129