U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBPH

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Placed a paid ad in the phone book or yellow pages.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 82 62.6% 62.6% -.77
Checked 49 37.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
72
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
62.0%
80
Checked 36.8%
42
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
38.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
67
61.9%
13
0.0%
0
62.5%
80
Checked 36.8%
39
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
37.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
47
51.1%
24
52.9%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
62.8%
81
Checked 21.7%
13
48.9%
23
47.1%
8
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
37.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129