U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBWEB

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Established or maintained a web site for the congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 86 65.6% 65.6% -.72
Checked 45 34.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 65.8%
75
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
65.1%
84
Checked 34.2%
39
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
34.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 64.2%
68
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
64.8%
83
Checked 35.8%
38
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
35.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
51
66.0%
31
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.9%
85
Checked 15.0%
9
34.0%
16
82.4%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
34.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129