U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBACT

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had an activity (fair, chili supper) to meet people in the neighborhood.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 63 48.1% 48.1% -1.03
Checked 68 51.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 51.8%
59
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
48.1%
62
Checked 48.2%
55
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
51.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 50.9%
54
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
48.4%
62
Checked 49.1%
52
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
51.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 46.7%
28
48.9%
23
58.8%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
48.1%
62
Checked 53.3%
32
51.1%
24
41.2%
7
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
51.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129