U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBSUR

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Conducted or used a survey of the community.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 101 77.1% 77.1% -.54
Checked 30 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
88
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
76.7%
99
Checked 22.8%
26
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
23.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
80
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
76.6%
98
Checked 24.5%
26
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
49
83.0%
39
58.8%
10
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
77.5%
100
Checked 18.3%
11
17.0%
8
41.2%
7
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
22.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129