U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBINV

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Encouraged people already in the congregation to invite a new person.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7 5.3% 5.3% -4.19
Checked 124 94.7% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 6.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Checked 93.9%
107
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
94.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 4.7%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Checked 95.3%
101
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
95.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 6.7%
4
4.3%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
Checked 93.3%
56
95.7%
45
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
94.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129