U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBPEO

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Tried to identify and contact people who recently moved into the area.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 60 45.8% 45.8% -1.08
Checked 71 54.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 45.6%
52
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
45.7%
59
Checked 54.4%
62
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
54.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 41.5%
44
66.7%
14
0.0%
0
45.3%
58
Checked 58.5%
62
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
54.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 41.7%
25
53.2%
25
47.1%
8
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.7%
59
Checked 58.3%
35
46.8%
22
52.9%
9
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
54.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129