U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NNMBOUT

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Sponsored or participated in an outreach service or other public event intended to bring people into your congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 53 40.5% 40.5% -1.21
Checked 78 59.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 43.9%
50
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
41.1%
53
Checked 56.1%
64
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
58.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 41.5%
44
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
39.8%
51
Checked 58.5%
62
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
60.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 48.3%
29
31.9%
15
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.1%
53
Checked 51.7%
31
68.1%
32
47.1%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
58.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129